Sydney rents have surged by $3770 over the past year, forcing many Australians to sacrifice basic needs to afford housing. Research reveals that house renters in Sydney are paying an average of $72.50 more per week, while apartment renters are seeing increases of $2109 annually. Similar trends are observed across other Australian cities, with Brisbane and Perth also experiencing significant rent hikes. Everybody’s Home advocates for government intervention to address the housing crisis, urging increased social housing and improved renter protections.
Loading PerspectiveSplit analysis...